Donor Management Policy

Fact box

  • Policy owner: President
  • Policy category: Management: Advancement/Fundraising
  • Policy status: Approved
  • Approval body: Council
  • Endorsement body: Executive Committee
  • Related policies:
  • Last amended: 15th Nov. 2019

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to specify guidelines and procedures for the clear and transparent acceptance of financial and non-financial philanthropic gifts, donations and other support to Alphacrucis College (AC). This may include, but is not exclusive to:

Gift: usually made in cash, but may also include shares, property, services, chattels or the income from investments.

Pledge: a commitment to give a specific dollar amount according to a fixed time schedule.

Gifts-in-Kind: donation of products or services to projects. The donor should obtain an independent valuation of the gift in order to negotiate any recognition or letter of tax deductibility sought.

Endowment: a gift to be invested in an endowment fund for the purpose of producing present and future income that may be expended or reinvested with the original gift. An endowment can be established by bequest in a will or during a donor’s lifetime.

Scope

Whole College

Policy

AC seeks to further its mission through voluntary financial and non-financial donations by individuals and organisations. This policy ensures that the interests of the donor, AC and its staff and representatives are protected and that donations are documented appropriately and transparently. AC recognises that security of donor’s personal information is critical and embraces the Australian Privacy Principles.

Responsible for implementation

Vice President Advancement

Key stakeholders

Whole college


Procedures

Donor Management Procedure

Any AC staff member or volunteers may be involved in fundraising activities. AC Advancement Office is responsible for the engagement, communication and education of AC staff and broader community in relation to the nature and impact of donations. AC is endorsed as a Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) and Income Tax Exempt Charity (ITEC) through the Australian Tax Office (ATO). As such, AC has a responsibility to meet all ATO rules and guidelines with regards to acceptance and use of donations.

The Director of Advancement is responsible for:

  • AC compliance with government regulation;
  • ensuring that AC staff and volunteers adhere to procedures related to donations;
  • liaising with potential donors to ensure that donations are documented appropriately;
  • reporting transparently to AC, its donors and the wider community on the application and impact of fundraising revenues.

AC Advancement Office considers several aspects prior to accepting a financial or non-financial donation:

  • does the donation align to AC mission and vision;
  • are there any restrictions that determine whether AC can accept;
  • is the giving process transparent (though the donor may remain anonymous).

Any requests made by a donor or the College must be documented clearly in writing. This may take the form of a proposal, will, expression of interest or formal letter.

AC reserves the right to decline any donation that may morally, ethically or legally expose the College, result in adverse publicity or require unexpected or additional responsibilities, expense or restrictions for the College.

Donor's personal information

To process donations, AC collects and records personal information provided such as: name; address; phone; email; gender; and date of birth. The College may also collect personal information through public sources, AC enrolment records and alumni records.

Privacy

AC will only profile donors and alumni with their consent. Wherever practical AC will seek to obtain written consent prior to using photographs or other images.

The College stores donor’s personal information in a Customer Relationship Management Database. AC will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure the secure storage of personal information provided both in soft and hard copy. Records of donations are stored for a minimum of seven years. AC will not disclose donor’s personal information to a third party for any reason without the consent of the donor.

Recognition

When a gift is received Accounts Receivable notifies the Advancement Office. All donations are acknowledged via an email thank you and receipt.

Naming

Naming may be used to convey to the public the values inherent in the philosophy of the College. AC buildings, rooms and facilities may be named for a particular person, such as:

  • a major benefactor;
  • an eminent fellowship member;
  • a person who has had significant influence on the College's formation.

All proposed names for buildings, rooms and facilities will be submitted to the Council for approval. AC reserves the right to withdraw a name recognition which may morally, ethically or legally expose the College or result in adverse publicity for the College.

Reporting

Regular reports are generated by the Advancement Office and tabled to Executive Committee by the Vice President Advancement.