Donor Management Policy

Fact box

  • Policy owner: President
  • Policy category: Management: Advancement/Fundraising
  • Policy status: Approved
  • Approval body: Council
  • Endorsement body: Executive Committee
  • Related policies:
  • Last amended: 11th Jan. 2018

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to specify guidelines and procedures for the clear and transparent acceptance of financial and non-financial philanthropic gifts, donations and other support to Alphacrucis College (AC). This may include, but is not exclusive to:

Gifts: Usually made as cash gift or pledges, but may also include shares, property, services or the income from investments.

Pledge: A pledge is a commitment to give a specific dollar amount according to a fixed time schedule.

Gifts-in-Kind: Many corporate donors find it easier to donate products or services to projects, in particular. The donor should obtain an independent valuation of the gift in order to negotiate any recognition or letter of tax deductibility sought.

Endowment: A gift to be invested in an endowment fund for the purpose of producing present and future income that may be expended or reinvested with the original gift. Otherwise known as a bequest.

Scope

Whole College

Policy

AC seeks to further its mission through voluntary financial and non-financial donations by individuals and organisations. This policy ensures that the interests of the donor, AC and its staff and representatives are protected and that donations are documented appropriately and transparently. AC recognises that security of donor’s personal information is critical and embraces the Australian Privacy Principles.

Responsible for implementation

Director of Advancement

Key stakeholders

All staff and students


Procedures

Donor Management Procedure

Any AC staff member or volunteers may be involved in fundraising activities. AC Advancement Office is responsible for the engagement, communication and education of AC staff and broader community in relation to the nature and impact of donations. AC is endorsed as a Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) and Income Tax Exempt Charity (ITEC) through the Australian Tax Office (ATO). As such, AC has a responsibility to meet all ATO rules and guidelines with regards to acceptance and use of donations.

The Director of Advancement is responsible for:

  • AC compliance with government regulation;
  • ensuring that AC staff and volunteers adhere to procedures related to donations;
  • liaising with potential donors to ensure that donations are documented appropriately;
  • reporting transparently to AC, its donors and the wider community on the application and impact of fundraising revenues.

AC Advancement Office considers several aspects prior to accepting a financial or non-financial donation:

  • does the donation align to AC mission and vision;
  • any restrictions that determine whether AC can accept;
  • assurance of appropriate documentation and transparency.

Any requests made by a donor or the College must be documented clearly in writing. This may take the form of a proposal, will, expression of interest or formal letter.

AC reserves the right to decline any donation that may morally, ethically or legally expose the College, result in adverse publicity or require unexpected or additional responsibilities, expense or restrictions for the College.

Donor's personal information

To process donations, AC collects and records personal information provided such as: name; address; phone; email; gender; date of birth; and bank/credit card details. The College may also collect personal information through public sources, AC enrolment records and alumni records.

Privacy

The College will only profile donors and alumni with their consent. Wherever practical AC will seek to obtain written consent prior to using photographs or other images.

The College stores donor’s personal information in a Customer Relationship Management Database. AC will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure the secure storage of personal information provided both in soft and hard copy.

Credit card and bank details provided for regular donations are stored securely and are encrypted in the AC database and third party payment gateway. This information may only be accessed by authorised staff. If bank or credit card details are provided for the purpose of authorising an on-going payment against a donation pledge (for example a monthly gift) a hard or soft copy authorisation form is stored in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised staff. Records of donations are stored for a minimum of 7 years.

AC will not disclose donor’s personal information to a third party for any reason without the consent of the donor.

Confirming Identity

It may occasionally be necessary for the College to contact donors directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details. In this circumstance, AC will only disclose the last four digits of the credit card number and the expiry date.

Recognition

Appropriately thanking and acknowledging donations is an important aspect of donation management. When a gift is received:

  1. Accounts Receivable notifies the Advancement Office daily;
  2. Donations are acknowledged via an email thank you and receipt within 24 hours;
  3. All donations that are categorised by others than the Advancement Office will be acknowledged within 72 hours;
  4. All donations are listed in the database by:
  • Date of gift
  • Amount of gift
  • Specific purpose or appeal
  • A copy of the receipt and acknowledgement should be kept in the donor file
  1. Every month the Advancement Office reports to the Vice President Operations and President (Chief Executive Officer) the total donations received.
  2. Every six months a report on donors total giving is reviewed by the Advancement Office and the appropriate stewardship and strategy put in place to encourage future donations.

Naming

Naming may be used to convey to the public the values inherent in the philosophy of the College. AC buildings, rooms and facilities may be named for a particular person, such as:

  • Major benefactors;
  • An eminent fellowship member;
  • A person who has had significant influence on the College's formation.

All proposed names for buildings, rooms and facilities will be submitted to the Council for approval.

AC reserves the right to withdraw a name recognition which may morally, ethically or legally expose the College or result in adverse publicity for the College.